'NO Swimming' Advisory Issued for a Portion of McDowell Creek Cove on Mountain Island Lake

 
Rusty Rozzelle
6/11/2021

County seal and storm water services logo

Huntersville, NC –A NO SWIMMING advisory was issued today for a portion of McDowell Creek Cove on Mountain Island Lake (area of the advisory is highlighted in blue in this map).

The “No Swimming” advisory was issued after an estimated 127,000 gallons of treated wastewater was discharged prior to disinfection at Charlotte Water’s McDowell Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant due to a temporary power outage. The discharge entered McDowell Creek approximately one mile upstream of McDowell Creek Cove on Mountain Island Lake. Power has been restored and the discharge stopped.

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services staff will monitor water quality in the area until conditions are deemed safe for human contact at which time the no swimming advisory will be lifted.

Rusty Rozzelle, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services’ Water Quality Program Manager, said the advisories are standard procedure. "Since McDowell Creek Cove on Mountain Island Lake is used for recreation, it is important to inform residents of the discharge and advise against swimming in the impacted area due to the potential risk to human health,” said Rozzelle.