Water Main Break, Low Water Pressure Advisory in Effect
Jennifer Frost
Jennifer.Frost@charlottenc.gov
10/19/2021
Low Water Pressure

​Crews work to restore water pressure in the community

Charlotte, NC) - Charlotte Water is advising residents who experienced low to no water pressure to adhere to an Advisory for the next 48 hours as a precautionary measure. Charlotte Water will provide updates when the advisory has ended.

On Monday, October 18, Charlotte Water confirmed that a break occurred at the 1400 block of Remount Road. Crews have closed valves to isolate the break and begun the process of restoring service to several impacted zip codes. Please see attached map for more details. The affected areas of the system are roughly bounded:

  • To the north by Brookshire Blvd & I-85,

  • To the east by WT Harris Blvd and Monroe Rd,

  • To the west by of the Catawba River,

  • And to the south by the State Line.

Charlotte Water will be working to restore the system to normal operational condition over the next 24 to 48 hours. Residents can review the impacted areas on the interactive boil water advisory area map

In an abundance of caution, customers who were affected by low or no water pressure can boil water used for human consumption (including drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation) vigorously for (1) one minute. Water customers are strongly urged to conserve water whenever possible. This advisory remains in effect until further written notification is issued.

​Water main breaks can be caused by a variety of reasons. Charlotte Water will investigate to determine the cause of the break.

​If you did not experience a loss of pressure or water, your water is safe to drink.

Until the advisory ends, customers who experienced a loss of water should boil water used for human consumption (including drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation) vigorously for (1) one minute.

If you live in the impacted zone (see map) and are not sure if your home lost water, assume a loss of water and boil water used for human consumption.

​If water is discolored, you should run the cold water tap for 10- 15 minutes or until water is clear.

Iron particles settle out of the water and accumulate in the bottom of water mains. During a water main break or outage, these mineral deposits are dislodged and can cause cloudy or discolored water.

​Yes. The advisory is a precaution for human consumption of tap water.

​Based on customer calls and social media reports portions of the below zip codes may have experienced low-to-no water pressure on October 18th evening. This list may not be comprehensive and will be updated as we get more information.

(See map for boundary)

  • 28105

  • 28202

  • 28203

  • 28205

  • 28206

  • 28207

  • 28208

  • 28209

  • 28211

  • 28212

  • 28213

  • 28214

  • 28215

  • 28216

  • 28217

  • 28277

Charlotte Water Area of Low Water Pressure

​Charlotte Water monitors drinking water from more than 300 water quality stations throughout the service area. Technicians have taken samples for laboratory testing. Sampling will continue and will determine future guidance about the advisory.

Charlotte Water Area of Low Pressure call 311 to find out if you are impacted