Rail

​​​Riding Light Rail

  • Familiarize yourself with the LYNX Blue Line map and schedule to determine which station is closest to you.
  • Decide what time and which station you will need to catch the train to reach your destination. Many of CATS bus routes provide service to the LYNX Blue Line for easy access to stations.
  • Purchase a pass or ticket that best meets your needs

​0:02
hi my name is Kim I live in University
0:05
City and riding the Lynx blue line is a
0:07
great way to get around riding Lynx is
0:10
easy once you know how so follow me and
0:13
let's go for a ride first I need to plan
0:17
my trip
0:17
cats provides a lot of options to get
0:20
the information that I need I can call
0:22
customer service at seven zero four
0:24
three three six seven four three three
0:27
log on to ride transit org or look at
0:30
the map and schedules at the light rail
0:32
stations today I'm going to use my
0:35
smartphone and the ride cats mobile app
0:37
to plan my trip the ride cats app shows
0:39
me the length blue line jwk Park and
0:42
Ride Station is my closest stop and the
0:44
next train will arrive in ten minutes so
0:46
let's head to the park and ride I'm
0:48
going to a meeting in Uptown so I need
0:50
to board the train on the platform side
0:52
that says to i-485 when my train
0:56
approaches the headway sign will also
0:58
say to i-485
1:00
audio announcements are made at all
1:01
stations to let me know when the train
1:03
is arriving and its direction of travel
1:05
train arriving in five minutes with the
1:09
train approaching in just a few minutes
1:10
I need to have my ticket ready a valid
1:13
ticket is required to write at any catch
1:14
service cats offers a variety of ticket
1:17
and payment options I can purchase my
1:19
Lynx ticket online or at the station
1:21
using one of the ticket vending machines
1:23
I also can use the cats pass mobile app
1:26
to purchase my ticket I will activate my
1:28
ticket while on the platform as the
1:30
train approaches I wait behind the
1:32
tactile strip and once it stops I allow
1:34
passengers to exit before I board ah
1:37
time to relax and take a seat and since
1:40
I'm not sitting in traffic I can sit
1:42
here and get a lot of things done the
1:43
Lynx blue line makes audio announcements
1:46
on board so I know when my stop is
1:48
coming up the next stop is Charlotte
1:50
transportation center an arena station
1:53
customers should expect to see cats
1:55
safety and security personnel riding the
1:58
blue line and checking for valid tickets
2:00
be sure to have yours ready well we're
2:03
coming to the CTC arena station which is
2:05
my stop before I leave I gather my
2:08
belongings and prepare to exit I move
2:10
towards the doors and exit once they are
2:12
completely open be sure to move a safe
2:14
distance away from the Train
2:15
so that others can board and if I need
2:17
to I can go downstairs to catch a cats
2:19
bus or the city Lynx Gold Line streetcar
2:23
riding the Lynx Blue Line was quick and
2:25
easy give us a try for your next trip
2:28
and thanks for riding if you need more
2:30
information please visit


​Riding A LYNX Train

  • Prior to the train arriving, an audio announcement will be broadcast on the station platform informing you of the approaching train's destination. 

    • Stand at least three feet from the tactile edge of the platform.

    • There is no need to flag down the train. In-service LYNX trains stop at every station.

    • Wait for the train to come to a complete stop, and let the doors open fully.

  • If the doors do not open automatically, push the flashing button in the center of the doors to activate them.

    • Allow passengers to exit before you board.

    • Find a seat or hold on tightly to a hand rail. Never lean against the doors.

    • Be prepared to show your valid pass or ticket should a CATS Fare Inspector request to see it.

    • To provide feedback or register an ADA complaint please click here for our customer service contact info.

​​​​