Our Response Areas




​​​​​division map
The Response Area Team is designed to strengthen ownership and accountability​ for crime reduction and community safety. It enables officers to become more familiar with the people who live and work there, patterns of crime and suspect behaviors, and community resources that may be leveraged to address crime and quality of life issues.

If you want to report a crime and need police assistance in an emergency, dial 911.

If you want to report a crime or other information that does not require the police to respond to you or your location, please dial 311 (non-emergency crime reporting) or the Division Office line.

The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department jurisdiction is divided into 13 patrol divisions. Deputy Chief Johnny Jennings oversees the Field Services North - the North, University City, Eastway, North Tryon, Metro, and Freedom Divisions. Deputy Chief Jeff Estes oversees the Field Services South - the South, Providence, Westover, Steele Creek, Hickory Grove, Independence and Central Divisions.





Field Services Group North: ​ Executive Chief Officer: ​​​DC Johnny Jennings

​ ​
Field Services Support Unit: ​ Executive Officer: Lt. Zeru Chickoree


- Nuisance Abatement: ​ Unit Contact: Lt. Zeru Chickoree​




​​​
Service Areas: Northeast ​ Service Are​a Commander: ​Major Mike Smathers

hornets crest Eastway Division 3505 Central Ave​. | 704-336-8536
Division Captain: Captain Torri Tellis
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Luke Sell | Lt. Steven Durant

hornets crest North Tryon Division 4045 North Tryon St., Suite B | 704-336-8398
Division Captain: Captain Jackie Bryley
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Michael Abbandanza | Lt. Jeffrey Harless

hornets crest University City Division 8401-120 University Executive Park Dr. | 704-432-3900
Division Captain: Captain Brian Foley​
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Jim Morrison | Lt. Eric Brady


​​
Service Areas: Northwest ​ Service Are​a Commander: Major Freda Lester


hornets crest Freedom Division 4150 Wilkinson Blvd. | 704-432-6795
Division Captain: Captain Michelle Hummel
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Anderson Royston | Lt. David Blum

hornets crest Metro Division 1118 Beatties Ford Road | 704-336-8300
Division Captain: Captain Jonathan Thomas
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Patrick Matthews | Lt. Spence Cochran

hornets crest North Division 10430-R Harris Oaks Blvd. | 704-432-3801
Division Captain: Captain Ryan Butler​
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Dondi Pogue | Lt. John Thornton

hornets crest Airport Law Enforcement Division 1770 Shopton Road | 704-336-2328
Division Captain: Captain Gregg Collins
Division Lieutenant: Lt. Will Farrell

hornets crest Lake Enforcement Lake Norman | 704-896-2185
Division Leader: Sgt. Edward Rankin





Field Services Group South: ​ Executive Chief Officer: ​​​DC Jeff Estes

​ ​
Field Services Support Unit: ​ Executive Officer: Lt. Jason Helton​

Special Projects: ​ Executive Officer: Lt. Rich Stahnke​

- Prisoner Transport Vans: ​ Unit Contact: ​Lt. Rich Stahnke

​​​
​​
Service Areas: Southeast ​ Service Are​a Commander: Major Andy Kornberg


hornets crest Hickory Grove Division 5727-A N. Sharon Amity Rd. | 704-336-3192
Division Captain: Captain David Robinson
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Ryan Jackson | Lt. Robert Childs

hornets crest Independence Division 9315-G Monroe Rd. | 704-336-2890
Division Captain: Captain Nelson Bowling
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Brad Koch | Lt. Jeremiah Blow

hornets crest Providence Division 715 N. Wendover Rd. | 704-336-2878
Division Captain: Captain Nathan King
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Shawn Crooks | Lt. Fred Newell

hornets crest South Division 8050 Corporate Center Dr., Suite 100 | 704-336-3030
Division Captain: Captain Todd Lontz
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. John Kitchens | Lt. Pam Lisenby


​​
Service Areas: Southwest ​ Service Are​a Commander: Major Gerald Smith


hornets crest Central Division 119 E. Seventh St., Suite 2B | 704-336-5729
Division Captain: Captain Dave Johnson
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Bret Balamucki | Lt. Joseph Carey

hornets crest Steele Creek Division 2227 Westinghouse Blvd. | 704-336-7800
Division Captain: Captain Chris Dozier
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Jim Hummel | Lt. Lucas Veith

hornets crest Westover Division 1540 West Blvd. | 704-432-2442
Division Captain: Captain Tonya Arrington
Operations Lieutenants: Lt. Brian Trull | Lt. Keith Caviness

hornets crest Lake Enforcement Lake Wylie | 704-558-1798
Division Leader: Lt. Andy Harris


hornets crest Special Events Bureau Bureau Commander: Captain Rod Golding

hornets crest Special Event Division 601 E. Trade Street | 704-336-8889

hornets crest Accident Reconstruction Unit 601 E. Trade Street | 704-336-8403
Unit Leader: Sgt. David Sloan

hornets crest Motorcycle​ Unit 601 E. Trade Street | 704-336-3229
Unit Leader: Sgt. Kevin Shy

hornets crest Transit​ Unit/CATS 3145 S. Tryon Street | 704-336-8403
Unit Leader: Sgt. George Mentavlos


hornets crest DWI Task Force 601 E. Trade Street | 704-491-7177
Unit Leader: Sgt. Jesse Wood

hornets crest Dignitary Protection Unit 601 E. Trade Street | 704-488-8696​
Unit Leader: Lt. Shawn Mitchell

hornets crest Honor Guard Section 601 E. Trade Street | 704-336-3133​
Unit Leader: Capt. Jackie Hulsey

​​​


​​​​​​​​